?

Log in

the life of a jonna [entries|friends|calendar]
jonttu

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[28 May 2006|06:37pm]
summer vacation finally started, and i am now officially an upperclassman.
i got two weeks left here. kinda makes me sad, and i really dont want to leave. i'll miss a special someone.
kommentoi // 2 comments

soo.. like.. [20 Dec 2005|01:14pm]
merry xmas to all, since i wont be online probly til like after the holidays. :)

so off to finland i go! snow and lapland! i'm so excited!!
9 hours worth of listening to music.
kommentoi // 4 comments

[22 Nov 2005|08:58pm]
thanksgiving break , yay!
kommentoi // 6 comments

[15 Nov 2005|09:13pm]
i got sick, and being sick SUCKS!
i don't even know what i got sick from!
this is retarded.
kommentoi // 1 comment

my closet will be pretty someday [09 Nov 2005|06:13pm]
nothing news really happened. i'm considering on making a mural or something in my closet.. take advantage of the empty wall in there. right now it's just full of posters. i just needa come up with something creative enough that i wont get bored of it. i know i want it to be gray in some way. and put some cool lights or something. yea i know its a closet. but whatever. i'm bored, i need something to do.

i'll come up with something pretty. cuz i'm creative like that.

and.. hmm.. i've started running again!
3 miles yesterday, 2 today.. probly 2 tmrw. and then... a ton over the weekend at the gym in the hotel, cuz i'm gonna have nothing to do.
kommentoi // 4 comments

[01 Nov 2005|07:10pm]
braces off before christmas maybe? that would make jonna happy. :)
kommentoi // 14 comments

for my dear ida. [25 Oct 2005|02:53pm]
new york was awesome! i spent 4 hours in one store on friday, because i was smart, and didnt pack much to nyc. So i bought, a new jacket, new polo (lacoste.. yay!), and a belt.. then i went to go see a musical on broadway, hairspray.. hilarious. i loved that too.

saturday. went to the world trade center site, it's pretty much all construction and stuff, but i got a couple of pictures.. it was kinda sad though, i have pictures of me there in 1999 for my 9th birthday.
Then I went to Ellis Island, looked up some relatives, but I couldn't find any, cuz they've gotten their names changed.

then, we went to chinatown, little italy and soho.. pretty much just walked through that part. I went to this cool necklace store though, and bought a really pretty necklace. I absolutely love it. Then I walked up broadway until I decided that the empire state building was too far away, so i took a cab. (when i say 'i' I mean me and my mom. obviously.) Then i went to times square and ate at BUBBA GUMP SHRIMP CO.! the food was really good. then from there, we just walked back to the hotel.

Sunday morning, I walked through central park. It's really pretty there. They had an ice rink there, and two really cute zambonis. :)

Then I flew back home.

But New York was really cold, and now I'm sick. Wasn't in school yesterday, and I have no idea why the hell I went today. I was so out of it.

I need help in math. and the rest of my classes I'm just behind in because I've missed two days in a row. I really don't want to go to school tomorrow, but I have even more tests, so I kinda have to.

there you go, ida.. there should be plenty to read right now. go to irc, to see some pics, and I'll put even more pics up later.
kommentoi // 2 comments

[24 Oct 2005|03:14pm]
new york was awesome, so many funny things happened..

i also got sick, and didnt go to school today.
kommentoi // 2 comments

[18 Oct 2005|05:43pm]
heh! physical therapy was rather interesting today. most fun ever actually, at the end atleast.

and.. i decided i'm gonna try to run around the meadow a couple times tmrw, and see how it goes.. its bout 1.5 miles, so i should be fine.
kommentoi // 4 comments

[14 Oct 2005|04:16pm]
my legs are so fucked up!

another race i dont get to run in is tomorrow..

and now they're tlking to me about possible stress fractures on my feet. doesn't that sound just GREAT!?!?
kommentoi // 3 comments

[07 Oct 2005|10:03pm]
went to the mall today.
haircut tmrw.

---
and it looks rly cute! i love it!!!
kommentoi // 2 comments

[28 Sep 2005|02:18pm]
okay, so oasis concert last night. pretty awesome.. thank you cari! had so much fun with karen and her. and having only 4 hours of sleep i think i did really good on my test this morning.
although i fell asleep in all my classes pretty much. but thats okay.

i got a jet tshirt. (they played too) :)
kommentoi // 13 comments

[26 Sep 2005|07:18pm]
ppl are close-minded... arrrrgh.
kommentoi // 6 comments

hmm [16 Sep 2005|11:28pm]
tomorrows the homecoming dance, not going. instead off to dinner and movie somewhere with some friends. yay.

we won the game against northview, and i have to fucking run tmrw cuz of damn county. which means i have to get up early. sucks, but what the hell. i rly dont wanna go.. starting to get fed up with xc. but oohh well. i'm gonna do it for like one more month, and then its over.

hmm.. miss people in finland, feel kinda left out, cuz i nvr get to tlk to them cuz of time difference.
so i'm gonna go to sleep. sleep is good.
kommentoi // 4 comments

yay! [30 Aug 2005|05:41pm]
so, i'm happi!! like rly rly happi..
sucks for all you finnish kids, but jonna has her permit!
parents pretty much were like 'oh my god, you're gonna kill us all'
but hey, i managed.

oh yeah, happi birthday to me, last sunday.
kommentoi // 8 comments

[06 Aug 2005|08:02pm]
iinas at hibabbas house!! and mooshi too.

we went shopping and iina bought a trumpet. :D
kommentoi // 5 comments

[03 Aug 2005|09:39am]
tonights nemo night. i wanna go...

i miss finland.
kommentoi // 2 comments

[28 Jul 2005|09:15pm]
veera and pauli came over yesterday and spent the night. pauli's cute. :P
we went to go play mini golf, and i won! yay for me.
pauli was the 'gentleman' and lost. even i think he's skills weren't nearly as good as mine. tomorrow i might go out with juuso, then saturday going to the movies with moosh and my cousin and to hang out.. since we havent rly all summer.
and i got a physical therapist to look at my back.. apparently i have to start working on learning how to play tennis left handed.
thats gonna end up being very interesting.

and aww man.. i have soooooo many pictures to show people. i'll be home next tuesday..
kommentoi // 7 comments

[27 Jul 2005|03:42pm]
so yesterday i was in helsinki with a bunch of ppl from my camp. we went to the theme park, but it started to rain, so me, emma, markus, mika, and his sis started heading back to mikes place. we were gonna watch a movie, but i still had to catch a train.. so we went to go find the closest liquor store for mike. lucky ppl happen to be old enough. he was gonna get hanna something too.. but when he was in the store, we had to leave... so hanna never got anything. said bye to emma and markus, and went to the station with hanna.

i got to sit on the train for a while.. and after that.. i had to catch a cab by myself, to get to my aunts and uncles house. it went fine.

and i was home before curfew too.

but no, i'm still not allowed to spend the night by myself in helsinki. ofcourse not. because jonna's too fcking young.
a ton of people were spending the night at mikes.. but no, jonna had to go to her aunts and uncles house. just guess how pissed off i was. well.. there were no adults at mikes either.. but still.. parents didnt know that.

so all of the above = huge argument with parents, about the usual.

-why the fuck we move around so much
-why the hell we buy stupid houses in the middle of no where, and i hate
-how jonnas always too young for shit.. well wasnt the youngest one there last night
-and how parents dont trust jonna.

and i dont think i even yet have broken curfew. except for once.. thats cuz a freakin bus was late. its at like midnight.. but still... totally beside the point.

and i'm not even allowed to go to m friends party next saturday...

i swear, i'm moving out to helsinki as soon as i can. friends already are next year.. lucky them. i still have 3 years.

but damn. yesterday was SO much fun before i left.. and probly was afterwards too.. blah
kommentoi

[24 Jul 2005|11:11am]
i'm baaaaaaack!!!!

camp rly wasnt that bad.. met a ton of new ppl, and am actually planning on staying in touch with some. failed the final test once though. but o well... passed it the second time, so its all good..

then i learned the mo song. mo was a funny funny kid at camp. spoke no finnish and little english.. but a ton of french.. so my french improved once again.. learned; tu es un loupgarou!! et un mort- vivant!

"my name is mo,
as everybody knows.
watching tv,
and drinking whiskey.

In the sauna
Drinking vodkaa
Now I'm in amerikaa
Drinking coca colaa

mama is coming,
she drinks tea,
mo dont like tea
and he don't give a fuck cuz she likes to drink whiskey..."

the camp was so layed back, like the teachers seriously didnt care. met tons of ppl from around the world... buddies in malaysia, england, america.. ofcourse, finland, france, belgium... etc etc. oh yea.. abd 'heidi A HO from holland..' :) shes cool.

but yesterday was so sad, when we left the church.. but i have a heart of stone, as i realized many times, when ppl cried at camp. so i just smiled and left the church.. as soon as my lack of parents problem was solved..

and as for presents... i got tons of expensive plates... that i dont have to buy when i'm older.. yay!
diamond ring, diamond necklace, then another necklace from iina. and two books. and tons and tons of roses!!!

and mooshi gave me 30 € which was nice.. its going into the foundation, of 'jonna-wants-an-ipod'
everyone had one at camp.. and me with my cd player.. yea. i missed out. :P

but i will keep in toch with ppls!!! cuz i'm back in the land of technology!!!!!
kommentoi // 9 comments

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]